Our Ingredients

Caring about your choices

Lists of ingredients can sometimes be overwhelming so much they can be almost cryptic. That’s why we created our non-password-like A-Z glossary, and we invite you to find what makes up Venus shave care products. We decided not only to list but to explain our ingredients. We want to show you how they fit into our products that provide the best shaving experience. You can rest assured that all our ingredients are carefully selected for a specific purpose and used across the shave care category.

Botanicals

Oils

Moisturizes

Ingredient Name

Description

a

ACRYLATES/C10-30 ALKYL ACRYLATE CROSSPOLYMER

It is a thickening and film-forming agent, texture enhancer, and emulsifier. It is synthetically made and used to improve the texture and feel of skincare and cosmetic formulation.

ACRYLONITRILE/METHACRYLONITRILE/METHYL METHACRYLATE COPOLYMER

It is another type of thickening agent commonly used across a variety of skincare and shave care products.

ALCOHOL DENATURED

To blend all the good ingredients into our products we need a solvent, this ingredient is a commonly used solvent.

ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICE

Aloe, the wonder of nature. For hundreds of years, Aloe Vera gel has been used for its healing and refreshing properties. It is commonly used to treat sunburns, sores, or insect bites. We use it to help your skin feel soft, smooth, and supple.

ALPHA-ISOMETHYL IONONE

This compound contributes to products having a distinctive and pleasant smell. Its primary scent is flowery, and its secondary scent is violet.

ALUMINUM STARCH OCTENYLSUCCINATE

This ingredient is here to help your skin feel soft and smooth. It is commonly used in cosmetics. It is also used as an anticaking agent and a nonaqueous viscosity-increasing agent which means it makes the cream feel consistent and without lumps.

AMINOMETHYL PROPANOL

This is an organic compound that is used to make our products just the right pH for your skin. It is commonly used in cosmetics.

AMYL CINNAMAL

This is a pale-yellow liquid fragrance material with a floral smell that gives a jasmine scent to any formulation. It is used a lot in cosmetics as it reproduces the tropical smell so well.

AMYLCINNAMYL ALCOHOL

This ingredient is colorless or slightly yellow. It gives the product a light floral scent.

ANISE ALCOHOL

It is found in the plant Pimpinella anisum, also called anise or sweet cumin. It gives the product a pleasant and distinctive smell.

ARACHIDYL ALCOHOL

This is a substance made from vegetable oil. It increases thickness and helps the formula from separating by mixing the oils and water in the products.

ARGAN OIL

Argan oil is produced from kernels of the Argan tree, endemic to Morocco. It possesses nourishing and antioxidant properties, and it is rich in Vitamin E and fatty acids (omega 6 and 9).

ASCORBYL PALMITATE

This ester helps to prevent reactions promoted by oxygen, also known as an antioxidant. Also, it was marketed as “vitamin C ester” as it can be a source of vitamin C.

AVENA SATIVA (OAT) KERNEL FLOUR

Oat silk, as some call it, is a very fine powdered oat extract that possesses a silky feel. It makes your skin feel soft, smooth, and supple.

b

BENZOPHENONE-4

This ingredient helps prevent discoloration in products.

BENZYL ALCOHOL

It is an aromatic alcohol with a mild aromatic scent. It is also used as a preservative.

BENZYL BENZOATE

It is a molecule found in plants. We use it to provide our products with a pleasant fragrance and as a preservative.

BENZYL SALICYLATE

It has a very faint sweet-floral, slightly balsamic scent. It is used exactly for that, scenting our products.

BHT

An antioxidant. It is a lab-made compound that prevents reactions promoted by oxygen.

BISABOLOL

This ingredient is found in chamomile. We use it to reduce irritation and calm your skin after shaving.

BLUE 1

A synthetic organic compound. It is used as a blue colorant for everything from food, medications, dietary supplements, and cosmetics.

BUTYLENE GLYCOL

This is an organic compound that helps dissolve other ingredients and improve the application.

BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA BUTTER) EXTRACT

Native to Central Africa, this great ingredient helps bind moisture. It helps the product make your skin feel soft, smooth, and supple.

c

CAPRYLYL GLYCOL

This ingredient is a preservative found in palm and coconut oils, but it also helps the product to spread easier.

CARBOMER

A white, fluffy powder that is commonly used in cosmetics to thicken the product.

CETYL ALCOHOL

Commonly used in foods and personal care products as a thickener and emulsifier.

CETYL PALMITATE

Synthetically produced compound that can also be found in nature. It is used to condition the skin and help it retain moisture.

CHONDRUS CRISPUS

Commonly called Irish moss, it grows in abundance along the rocky parts of the Atlantic. It helps with skin conditioning.

CI 42090 - BLUE 1

It’s a synthetic dye used to give our products color. It is used in food, pharmaceutics, and cosmetics.

CI 60730 -EXT. VIOLET 2

Synthetic dye that makes a product violet. It is used in many industries such as dietary, medicine, and cosmetics.

CINNAMAL

This ingredient is a yellow liquid that gives cinnamon its spice. We use it to give our products great cinnamon notes.

CINNAMYL ALCOHOL

This is an organic compound derived from storax, balsam of Peru, and cinnamon leaves. It gives our products great cinnamon notes.

CITRAL

Also called lemonal, this is a basic intermediate for the synthesis of flavoring and fragrance components. It is used to give our products lemony fragrance.

CITRIC ACID

An organic compound is a weak organic acid. It is used to balance pH in our products.

CITRONELLOL

An ingredient found in citronella oils and even in roses oils. It is used to provide you with a great scent of our products.

CITRUS AURANTIFOLIA (LIME) OIL

Derived from limes, as the name suggests, this is its essential oil. Essential oils of any kind provide different benefits. We use this one as a fragrance ingredient.

CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS (ORANGE) PEEL OIL

Essential oil from orange peel is a great skin-conditioning agent as well as a fragrance ingredient.

CITRUS LIMON (LEMON) PEEL OIL

This essential oil comes from the lemon, great for introducing our products with lemony fragrances.

COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE

This compound is a mixture between another ingredient and compounds derived from coconut oil. It is a mild surfactant that removes dirt and oil.

COCETH-7

This is an emulsifier. Its task is to help oils and water mix.

COCONUT ACID

One of the most frequently used fatty acids in cosmetics and personal care products. Derived from coconut oil, it helps make your skin feel softer and smoother. Often used to make soap.

COCOS NUCIFERA (COCONUT) OIL

Derived from the dried coconut fruit. This oil functions as a fragrance ingredient, hair and skin conditioning ingredient, and it is widely used for its other beneficial properties.

COUMARIN

Plant-derived ingredient used to provide a product with a great fragrance.

CYANOMETHYLPHENYL MENTHANE CARBOXAMIDE

Responsible for providing you with that fresh and cool sensation after using the product.

CYCLOPENTASILOXANE

This silicon is frequently used in cosmetic products. It helps your skin feel silky soft.

d

DENATONIUM BENZOATE

The most bitter compound in the world.

DIMETHICONE

This ingredient belongs to a group commonly known as silicones. It is used to make your skin feel soft and smooth.

DIMETHICONE PEG/PPG-20/23 BENZOATE

Belongs to the same family of ingredients as dimethicone. It is an emulsifier.

DIMETHICONOL

It is a silicone oil that makes your skin feel soft and smooth.

DISODIUM EDTA

This is a chelant that helps the product foam in hand. It is also serving a purpose as one of the ingredients in our preservative package.

DMDM HYDANTOIN

Prolongs the shelf-life of the product, even after it has been opened by protecting it from bacteria, yeasts, and mold growth.

e

EUCALYPTUS GLOBULUS LEAF OIL

This essential oil is created by steam distilling the leaves of the Eucalyptus tree. It provides our products with a fragrance.

EUGENOL

Also called clove oil. It is an aromatic oil extracted from cloves and used widely in food and cosmetics to provide a pleasant smell.

Previous

1 of 5

Next